Call Today 813-876-7660

Assembly Guidebook 2019

Speakers and Bios

Assembly Chaplain: Pr. Viktor Jortack

Meet the Assembly Chaplain

ELCA Churchwide Representative: The Rev. Mark Olsen, ELCA Fund for Leaders.  Find out more about the Fund for Leaders.

Full Communion Church Partner Representative: Rev. John Vertigan, Conference Minister, Florida Conference UCC.  Read more about the UCC Florida Conference.

Worship

Opening Eucharist ASSEMBLY EDITION

Opening Worship – SERMON TRANSCRIPT (Pr. El-Yateem)

Closing Eucharist ASSEMBLY EDITION

Assembly Songbook

Opening Worship Sermon: Pr. Khader El-Yateem

Closing Worship Sermon: Bishop Suarez

2019 Assembly-closing worship sermon from Florida-Bahamas Synod on Vimeo.

Ministry Partners Exhibits

These are some of the ministry partners with exhibits in the Connections Cafe.  Be sure to stop in and learn more about them

Adult Lutherans Organized for Action (ALOA) (Doris Hanson)

FBSynod Candidacy Committee (Wayne Reiley)

Central FL Chapter – Reconciling Works (Pr. Paul Gibson)

ELCA Federal Credit Union (Luis Reyes)

ELCA Foundation (Pr. Ana Lugo)

ELCA Mission Investment Fund (MIF) (Deacon Jerry Johnson)

Emmanuel Academies (Dierdre Lapp)

Florida-Bahamas Synodical Women’s Organization (Ann English)

Florida-Bahamas Synod Resource Center (resource swap) (Rebecca Parker)

FBSynod Global Mission Committee (PJ May)

Lutheran Counseling Services (Megan Miessler)

Lutheran Immigration and Refugee Services (Rev. Sharon Baglyos)

Lutheran Services Florida (Ross Deitrich)

Lutheran Theological Southern Seminary (Mandy Achterberg)

NovusWay/Mission Possible (Rev. Dr. Jan Setzler)

Newberry College (Rev. Dr. Christina Wendland)

FBSynod Stewardship/Mission Interpreters (Tom O’Reilly)

Synod Youth & Practice Discipleship (Sue Mendenhall)

Thrivent Financial (Kathy Emanuelson)

True Colors Sewing Studio (Kelly Elsebough)

Village on the Isle (Rev. Don Hillerich)

FBSynod World Hunger (Barbara Miller)

Staff Introduction Video 2019

Assembly Materials

Documents and Reports

Travel Equalization Form

Expenses Report – Volunteer

Roster Report 2018-2019

 

Bishop Suarez Report – Script of Bishop Suarez’s report

2019 VP Report – Script from Cheryl Stuart’s report

2019 Global Mission Presentation Script – PJ May

Report from Pr. Stan Wickett–Interim pastor at Messiah, Panama City and Lutheran Disaster Response Area Coordinator for Hurricane Michael

Report from Deacon Sue Mendenhall, Kristen Hitchcock, and Youth Voting Members

 

ELCA Synod Assembly Video 2019

ELCA 2018 in Review

ELCA Fund For Leaders Video

Emmanuel Academies Video

Activities During Assembly

Assembly Service Project

Thursday Evening:

Interfaith Dialogue and Panel: On Thursday evening, the Assembly will host an interfaith dialogue and panel. Following this panel, the documentary “Father K” will be shown. “Father K” is a documentary that depicts Pr. Khader El-Yateem’s run for city council in New York City. Read a recent Living Lutheran article about this documentary. Learn more about the Father K film.

Father K” film will be shown in the assembly hall.

Friday Evening: Hospitality Reception offered by NovusWay/ELCA Foundation (Room 102 and adjacent space)